Customer Service and Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER SERVICE POLICY

The TCCI is:

Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (TCCI)
ABN 77 009 475 987
309 Liverpool Street
Hobart
Tasmania
Australia 7000

The TCCI will always endeavour to provide high quality customer service through personal accountability and professional commitment.

This policy refers to all goods and services provided by the TCCI including:

Industrial Relations Services
Training Services
Human Resource Services
Functions and Events
Publications
Customer Service Standards

Courtesy

Employees of the TCCI will be informed, professional and courteous in meeting the needs of our customers.

Confidentiality

All information gathered or held regarding the personal or business affairs of our customers will be held in strict confidence for the sole use of the TCCI in meeting its stated objectives. No information will be released to Members, partner organisations, or any other third party in a format that will allow identification except with the express consent of the provider or as may be required by law. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

Communication

TCCI employees will respond to all correspondence in a clear, concise and timely manner. Our aim is that all correspondence, from date of receipt, will receive a response within 3-4 business days; more complicated issues will receive an acknowledgement within the response time, and continuous updates on the progress of the case until a resolution can be achieved.

Grievances and Complaints

The TCCI has a comprehensive complaints process which seeks fair, just and prompt solutions when possible to any complaints and appeals received from our clients. All such issues should be directed to the respective area or person within the TCCI in the first instance. However if this approach is not practicable or fails to achieve a satisfactory resolution then the Chief Executive Officer should to be contacted on (03) 62363600 or write to the:


Chief Executive Officer
Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
GPO Box 793
Hobart TAS 7001


Ordering/Booking Products and Services


Placement of Order

Orders can be placed with the TCCI by telephone, mail, email or facsimile. Specific details on how orders will be received will be provided on the relevant promotional material. Any order placed on the TCCI website is an offer by you to purchase a particular product or service for the stated price (including delivery and other charges) specified in this website at the time you place your order.

Acceptance of Order

We reserve the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, such as the unavailability of any product or service, an error in the price of the product or service or an error in your order. As there may be reasons why we cannot fulfil your order, your contract with us will only come into existence when we advise you that we have accepted your order and receipt of your payment has been confirmed.

Pricing

Prices of goods and services and delivery and other charges displayed on TCCI publications or website are current at the time of display. These prices are subject to variation without notice.

All transaction are processed in Australian Dollars ($AUD)

The TCCI will always attempt to be as accurate as possible with our product descriptions and pricing. However, we are unable to warrant that product descriptions or other content of the website is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error free.

Credit Card Payments

Please note that the TCCI accepts VISA or MasterCard for credit card transactions. All credit card transaction are secured using 128 Bit Secure Socket Layer Encryption.

GST

Generally, the prices displayed will be GST inclusive.

Invoices/Receipts

The TCCI will provide order numbers and receipts for all transactions.

For payments made through the TCCI website, at the end of the payment process you will be presented with a receipt on-screen containing your order number. This order number should be quoted for any enquiries you may have relating to your order. The page can be printed for your reference. You will receive from the TCCI a tax invoice/receipt for taxation purposes in the mail.

Cancellation by Us

We reserve the right not to provide goods or services, terminate membership accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders (or part thereof) at our sole discretion at any time. Without limiting the operation of any other Terms and Conditions herein, we will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from the exercising of these rights.

Cancellation by You

If you need to cancel an order, please contact us immediately. Our agreement with you only comes into existence once we have confirmed your order and your payment has been processed. Once we have accepted payment for an order, cancellation of the order is within our sole discretion. Orders that cannot be cancelled will be subject to our terms, conditions and policies relating to Refunds, Returns and Exchanges.

Refunds, Returns and Exchanges

TCCI’s terms, conditions and policies relating to Refunds, Returns and Exchanges are as follows.  They apply where a contract has been entered into between us.

Publications

Purchases of TCCI publications may be returned or exchanged within 10 working days of distribution provided (to the extent permitted by law) all returned goods are unused, unopened, in original condition, undamaged and in a saleable condition upon return and you pay the delivery costs of the return as well as any re-delivery of the goods in the event of an exchange.  In addition, the initial delivery fee will not be refunded.
If goods are returned via the post, you must keep the appropriate proof of return. If the returned item goes missing in transit to us, we will deem you not to have returned the item, unless proof of return is presented/provided.

Events

Registrations may be cancelled up to 5 working days prior to the event with participants either transferring to another event or receiving a full refund.
Fees for registration cancelled less than 5 working days prior to the commencement of the event will not be refunded.
You may substitute another participant at any time prior to the event's commencement, should the nominated person be unable to attend. Notification of this change to the TCCI is required.
The TCCI reserves the right to cancel an event or postpone to an alternative date. All registered participants affected by such a cancellation will receive a full refund or be offered the opportunity to transfer to the next available event but the TCCI will not otherwise be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising from the cancellation or postponing of the event.

Training

Registrations may be cancelled up to 10 working days prior to the program with participants either transferring to another program or receiving a full refund.
Registrations cancelled less than 10 working days but before 5 working days prior to the commencement of the program will incur a 25% administration fee.
Fees for registrations cancelled less than 5 working days prior to the commencement of the program will not be refunded.
You may substitute another participant at any time prior to the program's commencement, should the nominated person be unable to attend. Notification of this change to the TCCI Training Registrar is required.

The TCCI reserves the right to cancel or postpone a program to an alternative date. All registered participants affected by such a cancellation will receive a full refund or be offered the opportunity to transfer to the next available program but TCCI will not otherwise be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising from the cancellation or postponing of the program.


PRIVACY POLICY

The following policy outlines the way in which the TCCI will comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Purpose of the Policy

TCCI takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously.  We ensure compliance with the Act and safeguard the small amount of personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do so.

The personal information the organisation collects

TCCI may collect and hold personal information such as the names of member company personnel; and corporate addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses; titles and professional affiliations.  To a more limited extent, we hold the names and contact details of persons who have attended training courses and/or functions and information related to cases handled by our workplace advisers.

Collection Statement

In the course of its operations, as an organisation providing a range of services to member and other businesses the TCCI collects personal information. The information may be collected by post, fax, email or telephone.  These details are collected for the purpose of providing our services to members and clients; selling and marketing our products and extended range of services; processing bookings; and processing payments for membership, services and products. We may also use personal information to apply customer/member satisfaction surveys and initiatives such as loyalty programs.

TCCI does not disclose this information to any other organisation and it does not send any information overseas for any purpose whatsoever.

Access to your personal information

The TCCI welcomes enquires from members to help ensure that details are accurate and current.  Members are invited to complete and return a contact report to assist in this process.  Please contact our Membership Liaison Officer on 03 6236 3600.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information is managed please contact the Chief Executive Officer on 03 6236 3600.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Contracting Out

We do not contract our data storage or processing functions. If this function is contracted out, we will take measures to protect the information by specific and legal restraint contracts.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of providing services to our members; the marketing new products and services; processing of payments; the provision of training; staging of events; identification of members with common interests and to facilitate feedback and consultation on policy matters.  TCCI will not disclose this information to other organisations.

What happens if you choose not to provide personal information?

You are not obliged provide TCCI with your personal information - however, withholding personal information may prevent us from providing your organisation with a full range of our services.

Sources of Information

Where possible, TCCI will collect the information directly from its members and clients. On some occasions personal information may be collected from press reports or published media.

TCCI Website

If you visit the TCCI web site our system will record the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed, the information downloaded. It does not identify you personally.  This information is strictly confidential and used for internal research purposes only. It helps us track which sections of the site are most popular and gives us a clear idea of what type of information and services to include on our site.